Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to provide technical functionality, improve the user experience and help us optimizing the website for our users. Find out more in our Privacy Policy

globe icon

Diese Webseite ist auch auf Deutsch verfügbar.

Region auswählenUS - English
Region auswählenUS - English

Privacy Policy

censhare AG (collectively with its affiliated companies, “censhare”) respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection of “personal information” that you provide to us, or that is collected by us. censhare has established this policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe what personal information is collected, how we use this personal information and how to contact us if you have questions about the use of your personal information. Please take a moment to read it and be reassured that your information with censhare is secure. By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Type and Collection of Personal Data

censhare collects personal data for various activities that you perform when you visit our website. In detail, these are:

  • Your visit on our website: Some data such as cookies, Internet domains or IP addresses are automatically collected and processed when you visit our website. They are collected for technical reasons and in order to maintain and improve the functionality of our website (see sections "Cookies and IP addresses","Google Analytics","Google Tag Manager","Google Conversion Tracking" and "Lucky Orange").

  • Request for information material (e. g. a product demo, whitepapers, analyst reports, etc.): name, e-mail address, telephone number and optionally further information such as department and function. We collect this information in order to contact you and send you the requested material.

  • Registration for censhare events: name, e-mail address, company, postal address and optional telephone number. We collect this data for the purpose of processing the registration and to be able to contact you in case of enquiries.

  • Registration for the censhare newsletter: name, e-mail address, industry and optionally company. We collect this data in order to provide you with the latest information about our products in a targeted manner.

  • Commenting on a blog post: Your name. We publish this name together with the commentary in our blog.

  • Job application: name, e-mail address and the documents you upload. We collect this data in order to process your application and to inform you about the further course of your application.

How Is Personal Information Disclosed?

censhare uses external service providers, currently HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. (HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. may store and process personal data via HubSpot Inc., USA, based on EU standard contractual clauses) to contact site visitors, convey offers, and/or conduct marketing activities (including co-marketing activities with third parties). These service providers are thoroughly selected and instructed in writing by censhare. They are bound to censhare's instructions, and inspected on a regular basis.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to anyone. Further, censhare will not provide personal information gathered from our website to any third party without your consent, except (a) to third parties which may use it in connection with providing the services on our site and/or assisting censhare in the conduct of our business, or (b) as necessary to prevent, investigate or take action against suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the censhare Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law or applicable courts, or (c) in the event of merger, consolidation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may revoke your consent of censhare use of your personal information as described below.

Cookies and IP Addresses

“Cookies” are small pieces of information placed on a user's hard drive by a web page server. Cookies are common in the industry and they are used at most major sites for record-keeping purposes, tracking web traffic patterns, promotions, better delivery of service and products to the user, enabling the user to more easily navigate a website in the future, and sharing of aggregate site statistics only with third parties acting as a service partner for censhare. The stored information can be retrieved by the same censhare server that created the cookie. This allows censhare to personalize, monitor, or regulate the use of this site, and also permits censhare to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), or downloads you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In addition, cookies allow censhare to track usage of the site (e.g., to determine which areas of the site are useful or popular) and permit us to improve and update the website effectively. When you first visited our website, we asked for your consent to place cookies on your hard drive. If you have given your consent there and now wish to revoke it, click this link . This will prevent the website from communicating with the cookies. If you wish to completely remove all cookies, please use settings of your browser to delete all cookies, or selectively delete cookies from censhare.com, www.censhare.com, adnxs.com, doubleclick.net, google.com, linkedin.com, ads.linkedin.com, luckorange.net, hubspot.com, hsforms.net, hs-analytics.net, g2crowd.com and tracking.g2crowd.com. You will be asked for your consent again the next time you visit our website.

An IP address is an internet address that identifies a user's computer terminal. censhare may collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements while visiting our website, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. As a general rule, censhare does not link your IP addresses to your other personal information.

Social Plugins

This website uses so-called Social Plugins, from now on called “buttons” of social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing, Youtube and others. When you visit our web site, these buttons are deactivated by default. No data will be sent to these social networks. To activate such a button, you explicitly have to click on them. The button then remains active until you deactivate them, and/or delete their cookies (see chapter “Cookies” above). Once you have activated a button, a direct connection to the server of the social network will be established, and content will flow between the button and the social network. censhare has no influence on the kind and amount of data transmitted to social networks via their buttons once they have been activated. Please refer to the data protection and privacy policies of the respective social network. If you are a registered and logged-in user of such a social network, your visit at censhare’s web site may be associated with your user account in the social network after activating the button. If you do not wish this information to be related to your user account in the social network, please log out of the network before activating its button on our web site.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en . Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://www.google.com/analytics/resources/gap-security.html . Please note that the censhare Web Sites, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat.anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service can be used to manage website tags through a web interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: No cookies are used, and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. But Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Once a deactivation has been applied at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. It means that Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer if you reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days, and are not used to identify individual persons. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer before the cookie expires, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore cookies cannot be tracked via the website of Adwords customers. The information collected with the help of the Conversion Cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have decided to use Conversion Tracking. Adwords customers can find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page featuring a Conversion Tracking tag. But they do not receive any information that allows them to identify users personally. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - e.g. with a browser setting that deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for Conversion Tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. Google's data privacy information on Conversion Tracking can be found at: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en .

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;"Google"). This technology enables users who have already visited our websites and online services and are interested in the offer to be addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. The advertisement is inserted by the use of cookies, which are small text files that are stored on the user's computer. The text files can be used to analyse the user's behaviour when visiting the website and then be used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you may opt out of Google's use of cookies for these purposes by visiting the https://www.google.de/settings/ads site. Alternatively, users can disable the use of third party cookies by visiting the network advertising initiative's deactivation page .

By using our offers, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described here and for the aforementioned purpose. We would like to point out that Google has its own privacy policy, which is independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please check Google's privacy policy .

Lucky Orange

This website uses the Lucky Orange analysis service to improve usability and customer experience. It can record mouse clicks as well as mouse and scrolling movements. Similarly, it can also record keyboard entries made on this website. However, the recorded information is not linked to a person and therefore remains anonymous. Lucky Orange does not record this data on pages that do not use the Lucky Orange system. You can deactivate the Lucky Orange service via http://www.luckyorange.com/disable.php . Please be advised, however, that in that case you might not be able to use all of the functions on this website.

Online Presence in Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active on these platforms, and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside the European Union. This can pose risks for users because, for example, the enforcement of users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they commit themselves to comply with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created from the user behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to these).

The processing of users' personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective user information and communication with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis of processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the information provided by the providers linked below.

Also, in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. We recommend you, not to divulge your password to anyone and to change your password often and use a password which is a combination of letters and numbers, at minimum 7 characters are required.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

censhare Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. censhare Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit  www.privacyshield.gov .

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, censhare Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact censhare Inc. at:

moc.erahsnec{TA}ycavirp

censhare Inc. commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, as a EU resident, please contact any of the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) for more information or to file a complaint, or as a Swiss resident, please contact the Swiss Data Protection Authorities using their contact form at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html . The services of the EU and Swiss Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) are provided at no cost to you. These dispute bodies are also your contact point for binding arbitrations under this Privacy Shield.

censhare Inc. does not disclose your personal data with third parties without your consent. censhare Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). censhare Inc. may be required to, under certain conditions, to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

When censhare Inc. uses data processors to perform processing tasks on behalf and under the instruction of censhare Inc., censhare Inc. requires that its data processors enter into a written agreement with censhare Inc. requiring them to provide the same level of protection as censhare Inc. provides, and retains liability for onward transfers to such agents when under the direction of censhare Inc..

Information About My Personal Data

Upon request, we will be pleased to provide you with information about the personal data stored about you. Please use the contact details below for this purpose.

How Can I Revoke My Consent?

You may wish to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You have the right to request the freezing or deletion of some or all of your personal data. In this case, we are no longer allowed to use your personal data for the purpose(s) intended by censhare. To revoke your consent, please contact us as indicated below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at moc.erahsnec{TA}ycavirp or write us at:

censhare AG
Paul-Gerhardt-Allee 50
81245 München / Germany
ATTN: censhare Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer for censhare AG (Germany) and its affiliate censhare Pte Ltd (Singapore) is: Manuel Weiss

Privacy Policy last revised and updated July 04, 2018.