This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Privacy Policy

(Last revised and updated November 16, 2017)

Privacy Policy

censhare AG (collectively with its affiliated companies, “censhare”) respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection of “personal information” that you provide to us, or that is collected by us. censhare has established this policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe what personal information is collected, how we use this personal information and how to contact us if you have questions about the use of your personal information. Please take a moment to read it and be reassured that your information with censhare is secure. By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information is collected?

censhare collects personal information from website users at various pages on its website or in response to requests by censhare for visitors or customers to provide us with personal information, or requests for registration, information, training and/or support from visitors or customers. “Personal information” includes data that you directly provide such as User IDs and passwords, names, addresses, company, department, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and other contact information, which can be used to identify or contact a specific person or that person’s affiliated company or entity. In addition we may ask you to submit resumes and other information for purposes of seeking employment with censhare (see also “What about submitted Online Application”). “Personal information” also includes data automatically collected or processed such as cookies, Internet domain or IP address (see also “How is personal information collected”). Whenever we collect personal information on our website, we will make reasonable efforts to include a link to this privacy policy on the webpage in which you are being asked for personal information.

How is Personal Information collected?

Some areas of this website may require you to submit personal information in order for you to benefit from the specified features. Personal information may be provided by users of our website when registering for services, contests, offers; answering surveys; purchasing items; providing feedback regarding censhare goods and services; submitting information for employment opportunities. Specific rules apply when registering for censhare limited access websites. During the registration process some personal information will be collected. censhare will ask for your name, email address, and a password. After signing-up, a confirmation e-mail with activation instructions will be automatically generated and sent to you. However some areas of this website and the materials, data and information provided thereon require express authorization and account set-up by censhare before you are allowed to access, download or use. After registration and successful verification the censhare site coordinator will decide as it deems fit whether or not your account shall be activated. Once you have activated your account, the registration process is completed and you can login. You are no longer anonymous to censhare and your use of the website will be monitored in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal information on your login and personal data is accessible to you only after you have logged in with your User ID and password (see also “Where can I review, change or control my personal information”). censhare also may collect personal information through the use of cookies, tracking or your website visits and recording IP addresses, as described below.

Where can I review or change my Personal Information?

You can review or change the personal information that you have submitted on our limited access websites whenever you are logged-in.

How is Personal Information used or disclosed?

Personal information provided to censhare will be used by censhare as follows to: perform the request or service selected by the website user, conduct market analysis, work with third party partners and service providers, currently HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. (HubSpot Ireland, Ltd. may store and process personal data via HubSpot Inc., USA, based on EU standard contractual clauses), contact site visitors, convey offers, conduct marketing activities (including co-marketing activities with third parties), and/or conduct censhare's business. These service providers are thoroughly selected and instructed in writing by censhare. They are bound to censhare's instructions, and inspected on a regular basis.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to anyone. Further, censhare will not provide personal information gathered from our website to any third party without your consent, except (a) to third parties which may use it in connection with providing the services on our site and/or assisting censhare in the conduct of our business, or (b) as necessary to prevent, investigate or take action against suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the censhare Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law or applicable courts, or (c) in the event of merger, consolidation or sale of all or substantially all of our assets, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may revoke your consent of censhare use of your personal information as described below.

How are "Cookies" and IP Addresses used by censhare?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information placed on a user's hard drive by a web page server. Cookies are common in the industry and they are used at most major sites for record-keeping purposes, tracking web traffic patterns, promotions, better delivery of service and products to the user, enabling the user to more easily navigate a website in the future, and sharing of aggregate site statistics only with third parties acting as a service partner for censhare. The stored information can be retrieved by the same censhare server that created the cookie. This allows censhare to personalize, monitor, or regulate the use of this site, and also permits censhare to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), or downloads you may make while visiting the site, and to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In addition, cookies allow censhare to track usage of the site (e.g., to determine which areas of the site are useful or popular) and permit us to improve and update the website effectively. You may set your browser to notify you when receiving a cookie, giving you the opportunity to accept or decline the cookie. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the Web site may not function properly or permit access. An IP address is an internet address that identifies a user's computer terminal. censhare may collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements while visiting our website, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. As a general rule, censhare does not link your IP addresses to your personal information.

Social Plugins

This website uses so-called Social Plugins, from now on called “buttons” of social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing, Youtube and others. When you visit our web site, these buttons are deactivated by default. No data will be sent to these social networks. To activate such a button, you explicitly have to click on them. The button then remains active until you deactivate them, and/or delete their cookies (see chapter “Cookies” above). Once you have activated a button, a direct connection to the server of the social network will be established, and content will flow between the button and the social network. censhare has no influence on the kind and amount of data transmitted to social networks via their buttons once they have been activated. Please refer to the data protection and privacy policies of the respective social network. If you are a registered and logged-in user of such a social network, your visit at censhare’s web site may be associated with your user account in the social network after activating the button. If you do not wish this information to be related to your user account in the social network, please log out of the network before activating its button on our web site.

What is Google Analytics?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en . Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html . Please note that the censhare Web Sites, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service can be used to manage website tags through a web interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: No cookies are used, and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. But Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Once a deactivation has been applied at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented using Google Tag Manager.

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. It means that Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer if you reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days, and are not used to identify individual persons. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer before the cookie expires, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore cookies cannot be tracked via the website of Adwords customers. The information collected with the help of the Conversion Cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have decided to use Conversion Tracking. Adwords customers can find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page featuring a Conversion Tracking tag. But they do not receive any information that allows them to identify users personally. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - e.g. with a browser setting that deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for Conversion Tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. Google's data privacy information on Conversion Tracking can be found at: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en .

How can I revoke my consent?

You may wish to revoke your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. In addition, you have the right to demand that any or all personal information be frozen or deleted. In this case we no longer have permission and will cease to use your personal information for the purpose(s) intended by censhare. In order to revoke your consent, please contact us as described below.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. We recommend you, not to divulge your password to anyone and to change your password often and use a password which is a combination of letters and numbers, at minimum 7 characters are required.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

censhare Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. censhare Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit  www.privacyshield.gov .

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, censhare Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact censhare Inc. at:

moc.erahsnec{TA}ycavirp

censhare Inc. commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, as a EU resident, please contact any of the EU Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) for more information or to file a complaint, or as a Swiss resident, please contact the Swiss Data Protection Authorities using their contact form at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html . The services of the EU and Swiss Data Protection Authorities (EU DPAs) are provided at no cost to you. These dispute bodies are also your contact point for binding arbitrations under this Privacy Shield.

censhare Inc. does not disclose your personal data with third parties without your consent. censhare Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). censhare Inc. may be required to, under certain conditions, to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at moc.erahsnec{TA}ycavirp or write us at:

censhare AG
Paul-Gerhardt-Allee 50
81245 München / Germany
ATTN: censhare Data Privacy Protection Officer

The data protection officer for censhare AG (Germany) and its affiliate censhare Pte Ltd (Singapore) is: Manuel Weiss

Privacy Policy last revised and updated November 16, 2017.